July 19 - 21, 2024
Summit Motorsports Park
Norwalk, OH
Trophy Mailing is available   Click Here

2023 Ames Performance TriPower Pontiac Nationals Car Show Results

AMES PERFORMANCE BEST IN CLASS

Full Size
Ken Riebel, Warren, MI
1961 Catalina 2 door

Grand Prix
Steve Johns, Seaforth, ON
1969 Grand Prix SJ

GTO/Judge
Ron Cozzo, Delaware, OH
1964 GTO Hardtop

Firebird / Trans Am
Mike Guess, Carrollton, OH
2002 Trans Am Convertible

Open - Classes not included in first 4 categories
Rich Markoski
Charlestown, IN
1965 Lemans Hardtop


LONG DISTANCE
John Bonser, Victoria, TX
1994 25th Anniversary Trans Am

EDITOR'S CHOICE AWARDS

Poncho Perfection Magazine
Mark Dinsmore
Stephenson, VA
1977 Can Am

Smoke Signals
Kevin Singleton
Elyria, OH
1980 Sunbird Formula

STOCK CLASSES

P-0 Pontiac Pre-War 1926 - 1942
1st Ron & Betsy Thomas Zanesville, OH 1929 Landaulette 8930

P-1 Pontiac Post-war 1946 - 1954
1st Tom Myers Granite Springs, NY 1952 Chieftain Wagon
2nd Wilf Kaszanits Washago, Ontario 1948 Fleetleader Special
3rd James Weber Bolivar, OH 1950 Silver Streak Fastback

P-2 Pontiac 1955 - 1960
1st Mark Figurella Chagrin Falls, OH 1960 Bonneville Coupe

P-3 Pontiac 1961 - 1965
1st Robert Blowers North Canton, OH 1961 Ventura Coupe
2nd Greg Glick Chagrin Falls, OH 1965 Bonneville Sports Coupe
3rd Martin Covais Lindenhurst, NY 1962 Catalina 4 door

P-4 Pontiac 1966 - 1970
1st Jennings A Robert Annville, KY 1969 Bonneville 2 door
2nd Dick Longenecker Roaring Springs, PA 1966 Catalina Station Wagon
3rd Robert Farland Woonsocket, RI 1970 Catalina Station Wagon

P-5 Pontiac 1971 - 1986
1st Walter Lucas Fairview Park, OH 1979 Bonneville
2nd Ron McDonald Jr Cincinnati, OH 1973 Grandville
3rd Casey McLaughlin Davison, MI 1974 Grandville

P-6 Pontiac 1987 - End
1st Joe Rebo Summerfield, NC 2009 G8 GT
2nd Larry J Kulick Jr Leechburg, PA 2005 Bonneville GXP
3rd Kelly Barkor Princeton, WV 2009 G8 GXP


GP-1 Grand Prix 1962 - 1968
1st Dale Krasienko Sheffield Village, OH 1962 Grand Prix 2 dr
2nd George T Burch Cape Coral, FL 1967 Grand Prix Convertible
3rd Raymond Stout Port Clinton, OH 1967 Grand Prix Convertible

GP-1 Grand Prix 1969 - 1972 incl Hurst SSJ
1st Scott Mancini West Chester, OH 1969 Grand Prix SJ 2 dr hardtop
2nd Ron Platsko Leamington, Ontario 1969 Grand Prix Model J
3rd Mark Beyer Johnstown, OH 1971 Grand Prix

GP-3 Grand Prix 1973 - 1977 incl 50th Anniversary
1st Albert Soreo Mentor, OH 1973 Grand Prix 2 dr Hardtop
2nd Dave Rust Pittsburgh, PA 1976 Grand Prix SJ
3rd Bruno Beltrame Richmond Hill, Ontario 1977 Grand Prix

GP-4 Grand Prix 1978 - 1987 incl 2+2
1st Steve & Debbi Griffith Otsego, MI 1985 Grand Prix LE T-Tops

GP-5 Grand Prix 1988 - 1996 incl STE, GTP, Pace Cars
1st Rick Pozdol Martinsburg, WV 1992  Grand Prix
2nd Robert Rhodes Roseville, MI 1994 Grand Prix SE
3rd Neal Kostak Granville, OH 1995 Grand Prix SE Coupe

GP-6 Grand Prix 1997 - End incl STE, GTP, Pace Cars
1st Babbs Rabior Fort Gratiot, MI 2003 Grand Prix GTX 4 dr
2nd Matt Paczak Aurora, OH 1998 Grand Prix Coupe
3rd Michael Woody Lapeer, MI 2002 Grand Prix


GT-1 GTO 1964 - 1965
1st Dan Yacovella Medina, OH 1965 GTO 2 dr Hardtop
2nd Lonnie McLaughlin Dublin, OH 1964 GTO Convertible
3rd Keith Carter Lebanon, OH 1965 GTO Hardtop

GT-2 GTO 1966 - 1967
1st Dalton Williford Chesapeake, VA 1967 GTO Convertible
2nd Ken Swint Temperance, MI 1966 GTO
3rd Dean House Leroy, OH 1967 GTO Hardtop

GT-3 GTO 1968 - 1970
1st Jon Stottsberry Roseville, OH 1970 GTO Hardtop
2nd Casey Randall Hilliard, OH 1969 GTO Hardtop
3rd Ted Lewis Clare, MI 1969 GTO Hardtop

GT-4 GTO 1971 - 1974
1st Pete Trihas North Ridgeville, OH 1971 GTO 2 dr Hardtop
2nd Bill Markowski Elma, NY 1973 GTO Sport Coupe
3rd Brent Penny Sunbury, OH 1974 GTO Coupe

GT-5 GTO 2004 - 2006
1st Marcus & Amanda Hooley North Ridgeville, OH 2004 GTO
2nd Dave Delancey Zanesville, OH 2004 GTO
3rd Jim Potchatek Westlake, OH 2005 GTO

JD GTO Judge All
1st Gordon Church Kirkland, Quebec 1970 GTO Judge Coupe
2nd Jack A Scott Orwell, OH 1969 GTO Judge
3rd Frank Chapman Bartelso, IL 1970 GTO Judge Ram Air III


FB-1 Firebird 1967 - 1969
1st Paul Wheeler Covington, VA 1969 Firebird 400 Convertible
2nd Jerry Brownfield Grove City, OH 1969 Firebird Coupe
3rd Kit & Ramona Goldwood Columbia City, IN 1968 Firebird Coupe

FB-2 Firebird 1970 1/2 - 1981 incl Formula
1st Rob Groff Windsor, Ontario 1973 Firebird Formula
2nd Paul Dolan Painesville, OH 1970 Firebird Formula 400
3rd Wolf Feist Landeneberg, PA 1974 Firebird Formula

FB-3 Firebird 1982 - 1992 incl Formula
1st Vern Cook Springfield, OH 1989 Firebird Formula

FB-4 Firebird 1993 - 2002 incl Formula
1st Parrish Hager Spring Grove, PA 1994 Firebird Formula
2nd Liam McVicker Ashtabula, OH 1998 Firebird Formula WS6
3rd Nathan Call Troy, OH 2002 Firebird Formula


TA-1 Trans Am 1969 - 1974
1st Mark Levin Waukegan, IL 1969 Trans Am

TA-2 Trans Am 1975 - 1981
1st Janice Degidio North Olmsted, OH 1975 Trans Am
2nd Joseph Schade Hinckley, OH 1979 Trans Am
3rd Devon McLaren Milan, OH 1980 Trans Am Turbo Indy 500

TA-3 Trans Am 1982 - 1992
1st Alan Leiby Wellington, OH 1984 Trans Am
2nd Mark & Vicki Sauvageau Minonk, IL 1991 Trans Am GTA

TA-4 Trans Am 1993 - 2002 incl GTA
1st Jenn McLaren Milan, OH 1999 Trans Am 30th Anniv Coupe
2nd Ken & Carol Walters Huron, OH 2002 Trans Am Convertible
3rd Chip McLaren Milan, OH 2002 Trans Am Collectors Ed Convertible


FH Firehawk All
1st Fred Waltenburg Fort Wayne, IN 2000 Firehawk
2nd Tom & Tracey Bole Massillon, OH 1995 Firehawk Formula
3rd Kelvin Koch Monroe, OH 2001 Firehawk Convertible


CP Astra, Sunbird, Phoenix (FWD), T-1000, J-2000, 6000, LeMans after '81, Sunfire, G5 G3
1st Terry Fry Lititz, PA 2005 Sunfire Coupe


F-1 Fiero Coupe / SE
1st Josh May Canton, OH 1984 Fiero SE
2nd Eric Kubb Holiday, FL 1988 Fiero Formula

F-2 Fiero GT
1st George Johnson Sandusky, OH 1985 Fiero GT
2nd Jim Semon Sandusky, OH 1986 Fiero GT
3rd Jim Kolbus North Royalton, OH 1988 Fiero GT


GA-1 Grand Am 1973 - 1980 RWD
1st Gary Trudeau Linden, MI 1973 Grand Am

GA-3 Grand Am 1993 - End including G6
1st Robert DeBoer Bryon Center, MI 2009 G6 Hardtop Convertible
2nd Jack Oris Butler, PA 2008 G6 Convertible
3rd Gary & Barb Gordan Beaver Falls, PA 2009 G6 Convertible


GM-1 GMC All thru 1972
1st Bernie Wilkinson Delaware, OH 1971 Custom Pickup

GM-2 GMC All 1973 to Current
1st Thomas Maher Toledo, OH 2018 GMC Sierra Denali
2nd Jim Lauer Janesville, WI 1977 GMC
3rd Jackie Stottsberry Roseville, OH 2002 GMC


RC Race car, any Pontiac bodied competition cars
1st Mike Haynick Westlake, OH 1967 Lemans HT
2nd Dave & Ann Smith Rio, WI 1963 Lemans HT


SP Tempest/ LeMans 1961-1981 Includes Can Am, Beaumont split 3 Ways

SP-A Split Tempest / LeMans 1961 - 1963
1st Robert Benjey Cedar, MI 1963 Lemans Convertible
2nd Herman Ruple Orion, MI 1963 Lemans Convertible
3rd Marvin Wagner Fremont, OH 1963 Lemans Convertible

SP-B Split Tempest / LeMans 1964 - 1967
1st Edwin Wolf York Springs, PA 1966 Lemans Convertible
2nd Alan Leiby Wellington, OH 1964 Lemans Post
3rd Mike & Lorrie Paulson Sioux Falls, SD 1967 Lemans Sprint Convertible

SP-C Split Tempets / LeMans 1968 - 1977 incl Can Am
1st Brian Krone Sterling, IL 1968 Tempest Custom Convertible
2nd Jack P. Scott Orwell, OH 1969 Lemans 2 dr Hardtop
3rd Noel Torres Avon, OH 1968 Lemans/Sprint 2 dr Hardtop


SOL Solstice All
1st Lee Archer Vincent, OH 2008 Solstice Convertible
2nd Jeri Potts Seville, OH 2009 Solstice GXP
3rd Tina Brownfield Grove City, OH 2009 Solstice Coupe


SS Show Special
1st Piper Ann Morrison Doylestown, OH 1967 GTO (Go Kart) Convertible
Age 4


V-1 Ventura II / Phoenix RWD 1971 - 1979 incl All Acadian
1st Evan Vanderpool Norwalk, OH 1977 Ventura SJ


STREET CLASSES

ST-1 Full Size Pontiacs Split 2 Ways

ST-1A Split Street Full Size Pontiacs thru 1975
1st Jerry W. Well Shade, OH 1962 Catalina 2 dr Hardtop
2nd Jess Girard Worthington, OH 1966 Ventura 2 dr Hardtop
3rd David Risner Mansfield, OH 1963 Catalina 2 dr Hardtop

ST-1B Split Street Full size Pontiacs 2008 - 2009
1st Chris Wachel Kaukauna, WI 2009 G8 GXP
2nd Rob Wilson Lithopolis, OH 2009 G8 GT
3rd Shawn Lawniczak Youngstown, OH 2008 G8 GT


ST-2 GTO/ Judge/ Tempest & including the LeMans thru 1981 Split 7 Ways

ST-2A Split Street Tempest / LeMans 1962 - 1963
1st Terry & Mimi Siracusa Magnolia, TX 1963 Tempest Super Duty Coupe
2nd Len Ashley Somerset, KY 1963 Tempest Convertible
3rd Russell Piazza Clayton, NC 1962 Tempest Lemans

ST-2B Split Street Tempest / LeMans 1965 - 1977
1st Jeffrey Rose Macedonia, OH 1965 Lemans 2 dr Hardtop
2nd Bill Twigger Strongsville, OH 1973 Lemans Sport Coupe
3rd Mark Dinsmore Stephenson, VA 1977 Can Am

ST-2C Split Street GTO 1964 - 1965
1st Rob Salyers Mansfield, OH 1964 GTO Convertible
2nd Orvil Osche Saxonburg, PA 1965 GTO
3rd Gary & Kathy Phinney East Troy, WI 1965 GTO Hardtop

ST-2D Split Street GTO 1966 - 1967
1st Scott Berhent Avon Lake, OH 1966 GTO Convertible
2nd Randy Pribyl Bettendorf, IA 1967 GTO Hardtop
3rd Wayne Sommers Columbia, MO 1967 GTO Convertible

ST-2E Split Street GTO 1968 - 1969
1st Chris McCausland Dellroy, OH 1969 GTO Coupe
2nd Joe & Dawn Grondin Round Rock, TX 1968 GTO Convertible
3rd Mark Melson Reeds Spring, MO 1968 GTO Convertible

ST-2F Split Street GTO 1970 - 1974
1st Kris Helsel Lowell, IN 1970 GTO Coupe
2nd Kyle Hutson-Carter Centerville, OH 1970 GTO Hardtop
3rd Keith & Connie Stevens Etna, OH 1970 GTO Hardtop

ST-2G Split Street GTO 2004 - 2006
1st Justin & Susie Sidener Bonfield, IL 2005 GTO
2nd Brandon Moncman Burt, MI 2006 GTO
3rd David Nankivell Bettendorf, IA 2004 GTO Coupe


ST-3 Firebird/ TA Split 2 Ways

ST-3A Split Street Firebird / Trans Am 1st & 2nd Generation
1st Brenda Husk Carrollton, OH 1967 Firebird
2nd Aaron Welter Toledo, OH 1976 Trans Am Coupe
3rd Ron Husk Carrollton, OH 1968 Firebird Coupe

ST-3B Split Street Firebird / Trans Am 3rd & 4th Generation
1st Jim Petsas N Ridgeville, OH 1997 Trans Am
2nd George Petsas N Ridgeville, OH 1994 Firebird Formula
3rd Mike & Laurie Leggio Temperance, MI 2001 Trans Am


ST-4 Grand Prix  Split 2 Ways

ST-4A Split Street Grand Prix 1962 - 1999
1st Terry Frosch Curtice, OH 1971 Grand Prix J
2nd Jim Hodgdon Ridgway, PA 1969 Grand Prix SJ
3rd Dennis L. Paul Lakewood, OH 1962 Grand Prix 2 dr Hardtop

ST-4A Split Street Grand Prix 2000 - 2008
1st Darryl & Sarah Hanscom Holly, MI 2000 Grand Prix GTP
2nd Mike Dubee Belle River, Ont 2001 Grand Prix
3rd John Hilson IV Pittsburgh, PA 2000 Grand Prix GTX / Stage 3


ST-5 Street Pontiac Open includes All Grand Am
1st Scott Swisher Clinton, OH 1985 Fiero 2M6 SE Coupe
2nd Scott Medzi Ardmore, AL 1973 Grand Am 2 dr
3rd Paul Kolbus N Royalton, OH 1986 Fiero


CUSTOM / PRO TOURING     

C-1 Custom / Pro Touring Full Size Pontiacs & Oaklands
1st Kenneth Yanez Plymouth, MI 1956 Bonneville Pickup
2nd Richard Cook Laurens, SC 1935 Cabriolet Convertible
3rd Mike Badger Ashland, OH 1955 Chieftain 860 Wagon

C-2 Custom / Pro Touring  GTO/Judge/Tempest/ LeMans to 1981
1st Brad Mahle  Clarion, PA 1967 GTO Hardtop
2nd Imran & Lisa Chauday Wainfleet, Ont 1967 Tempest Wagon
3rd Jordan Clark Ney, OH 1969 Lemans

C-3 Custom / Pro Touring  Firebird & Trans Am
1st Bob Adams Tipp City, OH 1969 Firebird 400 Coupe
2nd Troy & Tracy Jackson Lancaster, OH 1971 Firebird Formula
3rd Miracle Brace Pound, VA 1968 Firebird Convertible

C-1 Custom / Pro Touring  Open
1st Terrell A. Smith Girard, OH 2000 Grand Prix


PRO  Pro Street Vehicles  Cars & Trucks
1st Brian Nash Decatur, MI 1969 Firebird